The midterm meeting will take place on Monday May 28. It will consist of two sessions:

1. Morning session (management part): This session is available only to members of the CONNECT project.
2. Afternoon session (scientific part): This session is available to both members of the CONNECT project and participants of the CONNECT workshop.

Rooms:

  • All plenary sessions will take place in the Aula 1.
  • Working in groups will take place in rooms Pol1 and Pol2.

This workshop aims to bring together researchers from Discrete Mathematics, Computational Geometry, and related areas, to study geometric and computational problems on networks, which are proposed by organizers and participants. The workshop is held within the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Skłodowska-Curie grant agreement No 734922 and within the Intensive Research Program in Discrete, Combinatorial and Computational Geometry.
The proposed topics are grouped into four work packages:

Work Package 1: Geometric Networks
Work Package 2: Stochastic Geometry and Networks
Work Package 3: Restricted orientation geometry
Work Package 4: Graph-based algorithms for UAVs and for MIR

The workshop is open to external researchers and especially attendants of the Intensive Research Program in Discrete, Combinatorial and Computational Geometry are kindly invited.

Program for Monday, May 28

CONNECT members only Open to all participants
Monday
May 28
09:00 - 09:30 Registration of CONNECT members only
09:30 - 09:45 Short introduction: REA project officer, Expert Reviewer, Project Coordinator
09:45 - 10:00 Tour de table: Brief presentation of each participant
10:00 - 10:30 Coordinator's report: Clemens Huemer (UPC) management report
10:30 - 10:45 Coordinator's report: Ruy Fabila Monroy (CINVESTAV) management report Mexico
10:45 - 11:00 Coordinator's report: Discussion
11:00 - 11:30 Cofee Break
11:30 - 11:35 Questions and information on best practices (concerning reporting)
11:35 - 12:00 Exchanges between REA's PO and seconded experts (in absence of coordinators)



Registration
12:00 - 12:45 Training, transfer of knowledge and networking: Irene Parada (TU Graz), Carlos Alegría (UNAM), Pablo Pérez Lantero (USACH)
12:45 - 13:00 Dissemination and outreach activities: Dolores Lara (CINVESTAV)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 14:45 Dissemination and outreach activities: David Orden (UAH)
14:45 - 15:05 José-Miguel Díaz-Bañez (USE): Graph algorithms for covering sport events and computing melodic templates
15:05 - 15:25 Carlos Seara (UPC): Some problems on restricted orientation geometry
15:25 - 15:45 Pablo Pérez Lantero (USACH): Maximum Box Problem on Stochastic Points
15:45 - 16:15 Group Photo Cofee Break
16:15 - 16:35 Cristina Dalfó (UPC): On generalized token graphs
16:35 - 16:55 Octavio Arizmendi (CIMAT): On a central limit theorem for the number of crossings of a random tree with vertices in convex position
16:55 - 17:15 Ruy Fabila (CINVESTAV): Improving the rectilinear crossing number constant
17:15 - 17:35 Birgit Vogtenhuber (TUGRAZ): Colored crossings and maximum cuts
17:35 - 17:55 Oswin Aichholzer (TUGRAZ): On variations of the crossing number and their improved constants

Program for the rest of the week

Tuesday
May 29
Wednesday
May 30
Thursday
May 31
Friday
June 1
09:00 - 11:00
Work in groups

Work in groups

Work in groups

Wrap-up session
11:00 - 11:30 Cofee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Work in groups

Work in groups

Work in groups

Wrap-up session
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:45 Work in groups Work in groups Work in groups
15:45 - 16:15 Cofee Break
16:15 - 17:30 Work in groups Work in groups Work in groups


17:30 - 20:00
We recommend that
you go downtown
Barcelona to see the
fest of l'ou com balla


20:00 - 22:00
Social dinner
at
Restaurant Abrassame
Further Details
  • A 180€ registration fee will be charged.
  • Lunches and coffee breaks are included in the registration fee.
  • Social dinner is included in the registration fee.
  • Every participant will take care of her/his own travelling and accommodation expenses, unless stated otherwise by agreement with the organizers of the IRP-DCCG.

If you are assisting to the workshop, please fill in the following form to confirm your registration, and follow the instructions in order to pay your registration fee.

  • Alfredo Garcia Olaverri
  • Ana Alvarez Suárez
  • Berenice Martínez Barona
  • Birgit Vogtenhuber
  • Carlos Alegría Galicia
  • Carlos Seara
  • Clemens Huemer
  • Cristina Dalfó
  • Csaba Toth
  • David Flores
  • David Orden Martín
  • Dolores Lara Cuevas
  • Fabrizio Frati
  • Gerardo Gonzalez Martinez
  • Inmaculada Ventura Molina
  • Irene Parada
  • Javier Tejel
  • Jean Cardinal
  • Jose Miguel Díaz-Báñez
  • Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval
  • Luis Evaristo Caraballo de la Cruz
  • María del Pilar Cano Vila
  • Maria Saumell Mendiola
  • Mazay Oswaldo Jiménez Salinas
  • Mercè Mora
  • Mikio Kano
  • Octavio Arizmendi Echegaray
  • Oswin Aichholzer
  • Pablo Pérez Lantero
  • Rodrigo Silveira Silveira
  • Ruy Fabila Monroy
  • Vera Sacristán Adinolfi